Model for non-equimolar counter diffusion in molecular diffusion region by breaking down the phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kai Takami  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (00177312)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords拡散 / Grahamの法則 / 非等モル / 分子拡散 / 相互拡散 / 分離操作 / 多孔質体 / 物質移動 / 分子運動 / 多成分系拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was reported in 1833 that the non-equimolar binary gas diffusion occurred in porous materials under isobaric condition. Although this phenomenon has been known as Graham’s law, the mechanism has not been correctly explained. In this study, a model was constructed by introducing an intrinsic diffusion coefficient for each molecule. In addition, the validity of the model was confirmed by the experiments of binary gas diffusion under isovolumetric condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は過去200年近く説明がなされてなかった圧力が等しい条件での細孔内での非等モル相互拡散のメカニズムを明らかにした点である。多孔質触媒、燃料電池の電極やマイクロチャンネルなどの微小空間での多成分気体分子の拡散現象を正確に表すことは今後ますます重要になってくると思われる。このような現象の評価に設計ツールとして化学工学の考え方を生かす際に本研究の成果は役立つと考えられる。