Nano filtration system for polar organic solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Nishihama Syouhei  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00347668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉塚 和治  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70191567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膜分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, nano filtration system for polar organic solvent system was investigated based on (1) preparation method of zeolite coated membrane, (2) nano filtration of polyethylene glycol with MFI-zeolite coated membrane, and (3) nano filtration of gold nano particles with MFI-zeolite coated membrane. The MFI-zeolite coated membrane has potential as nano filtration membrane in dimethylformamide (DMF) solvent, and nano filtration with high rejection yield for gold nano particles (5 nm) can be achieved. The nanofiltration system was quantitatively analyzed based on concentration polarization model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、多くの化学工業において、製品を合成後の極性有機溶媒を中心とした反応溶液中から、未反応物や残留した反応試薬を簡便に分離する手法が求められている。これらの系に対しては、ナノろ過システムが最適であると考えられているにもかかわらず、極性有機溶媒へ適用可能な分離膜が存在しないため、他の分離手法を用いる必要が生じている。本研究では、無機材料であることから極性有機溶媒に対して高い耐久性を有するMFI型ゼオライトコーティング膜を調製し、極めて高いナノろ過性能を有していることを明らかにした。本研究で得られた成果は、新規な分離システムの開発に大きく貢献することが可能であると期待できる。