Surface structure-controlled bimetallic catalysts supported on metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Einaga Hisahiro  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90356593)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金属担持触媒 / 構造制御 / ナノ粒子 / バイメタリック粒子 / 貴金属 / 遷移金属 / 二元金属触媒 / 保護コロイド / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the catalytic properties of supported Pt catalysts, we combined the Pt catalysts with inexpensive Fe-oxides. Pt-FeOx co-deposition catalyst (Pt-FeOx/TiO2) exhibited higher activity for CO oxidation than supported Pt catalyst (Pt/TiO2). The activity of Pt-FeOx/TiO2 depended on pretreatment conditions and reaction history, indicating that the activity was affected by the structural change of FeOx. Pt/FeOx catalysts were prepared and the relationship between the FeOx structure and the catalytic activity of Pt/FeOx was investigated. After H2-reduction of Pt/FeOx, followed by CO oxidation at 473 K, the FeOx structure was changed from α-Fe2O3 to γ-Fe2O3 on which highly active oxygen species were formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属担持触媒および助触媒を添加した触媒材料の調製方法については,含浸法など多くの手法が開発されているが、申請者が開発している「保護コロイド法」では貴金属粒子の粒径、構造を制御できるのみでなく、その表面に異種金属を高分散させることができる。本研究で得られた研究成果は遷移金属の複合化により貴金属の触媒特性を向上させるものであり、触媒調製法を確立することができた。調製した触媒材料の構造・物性と触媒特性の相関性を明らかにしており、触媒調製化学の進展に寄与すると考えられる。