Environmentally benign ketone synthesis by layered fiber oxide catalyst with unique structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Kazu  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (30294341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 肇  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 講師 (60327723)
石井 晃  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70183001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフリーデル-クラフツ反応 / 酸化タングステン / 酸化チタン / フリーデル・クラフツ反応 / タングステン / チタニア / フリーデル・クラフツアシル化反応 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When Nb-W oxide catalysts with different Nb content were prepared, the structure was largely changed depending on the composition. The Friedel-Crafts reaction activity of the prepared catalyst was highest at the composition of Nb / (W + Nb) = 0.014-0.12. When Friedel-Crafts acylation of anisole with octanoic acid is carried out with a tungsten oxide WO3 catalyst supported on various types of oxide supports, the highest activity is obtained when TiO2 is used as a support, this WO3 /. The TiO 2 catalyst was also reusable. A correlation was found between the turnover number of the catalyst (TOF) and the electronegativity of the cation of the support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,環境負荷の小さなプロセスの実現が求められている.本研究で見出したNb含有Nb-W酸化物結晶およびTiO2を担体とするWO3酸触媒はオクタン酸とアニソールによるフリーデル-クラフツアシル化反応に高い活性,および優れた再利用性をしめす.この反応での副生成物は水のみであるので環境負荷の小さな反応に活性を示す触媒を開発できた.触媒調製の方法は水熱合成法および含浸法という一般的なものであり,簡便である.