Identification and characterization of multifunctional cationic peptides from enzymatic hydrolysates of rice proteins and their healthcare applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Masayuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00163634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Tetsuo
OCHIAI Akihito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペプチド / 食品タンパク質 / 多彩な生理活性 / 抗菌活性 / 内毒素中和活性 / 創傷治癒活性 / コメタンパク質 / カチオン性ペプチド / 創傷治癒作用 / 細胞増殖促進活性 / 血管新生促進活性 / 細胞遊走促進活性 / リポ多糖中和活性 / 抗菌ペプチド / 歯周病菌 / 日和見感染真菌 / 等電点電気泳動 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we purified and identified three and five cationic peptides from enzymatic hydrolysates of rice bran proteins and rice endosperm proteins, respectively, and demonstrated their multifunctional bioactivities, including antimicrobial, LPS-neutralizing, and wound healing activities. In addition, we investigated wound healing activity of the three cationic peptides from enzymatic hydrolysates of rice bran proteins in terms of growth-stimulating, angiogenic, wound-closure activities and showed their mechanisms of actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コメ糠タンパク質とコメ胚乳タンパク質の酵素加水分解物から、多彩な生理活性を兼ね備えた合計8種類の新奇なカチオン性ペプチドを精製・同定した。また、同定したペプチドの抗菌作用、内毒素中和作用、創傷治癒作用(細胞増殖促進、血管新生促進、創傷閉鎖促進などの活性)などの生理活性を解明した。これらの研究成果は、健康の維持や増進に関連する医薬品、食品、ヘルスケア製品、日用品の素材開発に貢献することが期待される。