Development of a high performance microorganism-enzyme hybrid fuel cell based on polarization improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Motomu  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40304034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 公彦  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00249814)
Research Collaborator NODA Tatsuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオ燃料電池 / バイオマス / グリセリン / 電極反応 / 電気化学 / 微生物 / 酸化還元酵素 / 電気培養 / 応用生物電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to construct a reaction system that processes waste glycerol from biodiesel production and converts it into electrical energy using a microbial fuel cell. The effects of the anode catalyst (microorganisms), electrode structure, and the proton exchange membrane on power generation were examined based on the polarization characteristics from the current-voltage curve, and the two-cylinder type glycerol microbial fuel cell was fabricated.
When the cathodic reaction system was changed from an oxidant (potassium ferricyanide) to a platinum catalyst or an enzyme catalyst, the power generation ability of the glycerol microbial fuel cell was maintained, indicating that a hybrid microorganism fuel using microorganisms in the anode tank and an enzyme in the cathode tank works well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオディーゼル生産に伴う廃グリセリンの処理を可能とする微生物燃料電池システムの開発を行った.既存の有機廃棄物の処理とエネルギー回収を行う方法は,嫌気発酵によるバイオガス生産が主流であるが,新しい選択肢として微生物燃料電池により直接電気エネルギーへ変換する方法を提案できた.また微生物燃料電池の性能向上を目指す上で,分極特性の評価に基づくシステムの最適化,有機物を分解し電子を取り出すアノード槽反応に微生物を利用し,電子を還元するカソード槽反応に酵素を用いるハイブリッド型微生物燃料電池を提案した.