A research on dynamic aerodynamic characteristics of passive ventilation porous wing for gust load alleviation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tani Yasuhiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80380575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻生 茂  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40150495)
Research Collaborator MORISHITA Kazuhiko
SEKI Shuhei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords航空機 / 主翼 / 突風荷重軽減 / Porosity / 航空宇宙流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the aircraft gust load, ventilation mechanisms were developed, with internal flow through the wing. One is passive ventilation mechanism, and another is a semi-active mechanism with simple actuator system to open and close the vanes on the wing surfaces. Wind tunnel measurements showed that this mechanism is effective to reduce the gust load in fixed model. Also the dynamic measurement with cable-mount model support showed the reduction of dynamic response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、通常の翼構造とは異なり、翼の内部を流体が通過するPorosity 機構を有する翼という従来に無い発想に基づいたものであり、本機構の有効性を実証したことにより、航空機の空力設計技術に新しいアプローチを提供するものである。また、従来の複雑な突風荷重軽減装置に比して簡単な機構で実現可能であり、小型機への応用も容易となり、その結果、高い安全性を有した航空機の普及に貢献するものである。