Study of the performance dependence on the magnetic configuration in the discharge chamber of the microwave discharge ion engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNishinippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takao Yoshiyuki  西日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60206711)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロ波放電 / イオンエンジン / 磁場可変型 / 宇宙電気推進 / 航空宇宙工学 / 推進・エンジン / 磁場可変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A microwave discharge ion thruster uses the electron cyclotron resonance phenomenon for plasma production in its discharge chamber with a background magnetic field and therefore the performance of the engine is affected by the magnetic configuration. In this work, a 5cm size microwave discharge ion engine of two-dimensional background magnetic field variable type is developed. The background magnetic field in its cylindrical discharge chamber is generated and is changed with static magnets and movable 6 permanent magnets which move in axial and radial directions of the discharge chamber. The ion beam current measurements were carried out with the ion engine to investigate its performance dependence on the background magnetic configuration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ波放電型イオンエンジンはJAXA(ISAS)が開発した世界的にユニークな電気推進機であり,「はやぶさ」でその優秀さを証明した.そこで今後,日本で様々なスケールのエンジンの新開発が予想される.本研究成果は,このタイプのイオンエンジンの放電室内プラズマの形状を制御する研究であり,エンジンサイズの変更や推力可変型のイオンエンジン開発の基礎データとなる.また,プラズマ生成に熱陰極を使用しないので,寿命や不純物混入の問題を低減出来,様々な分野でのイオン源開発にプラズマ工学的な新しい知見を与えるものである.