Development of the magnetic shield for both the protection against the space radiation and propulsion mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
kajimura yoshihiro  明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (20403941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Oshio Yuya  龍谷大学, 理工学部機械システム工学科, 助教 (80711233)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁気シールド / 磁気セイル / 熱陰極 / プラズマ源 / 宇宙 / 宇宙線 / 宇宙環境 / リングカレント / 六ホウカランタン / 環状電流 / 宇宙空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protection from cosmic rays is one of the serious problem in long-term space missions scheduled in the future. In the present paper, we propose a method to protect the spacecraft and human bodies from the cosmic rays by using the magnetic shield generated by the coil current and plasma ring current generated by injected thermal plasma from interplanetary spacecraft. In order to protect against cosmic rays of 280[MeV] as a result of the particle tracking simulations, the coil current is needed 127[A] when the coil radius is 2[m], in addition the ring current generated by injected thermal plasma also needed 200[A] when the radius of the ring current is 10[m]. The ground vacuum chamber experiment was conducted to demonstrate the ring current formation by injecting the thermal plasma. It was succeeded to obtain the time exposure photograph of the ring current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙放射線は、壁で防御するという従来の考え方に対し、新たな発想として、磁場で防御することに加え、噴射プラズマでシールド性能を自在に制御するというアイディアは、世界的にみても例がなく、成功すれば宇宙放射線防御に関する対人間、対機器に生じる問題を抜本的に解決できる点で独創的で画期的である。磁気シールド技術の確立は、今後近い将来に実現が見通されている宇宙エレベータにも必須技術として利用が見込まれるし、やがて人類が火星への飛行をする際、防御性能を調整可能な放射線防御シールドとして定着することが期待される。