Evaluation and Development of Navigational Performance of Sea-Going Pusher and Barge System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sano Masaaki  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40582763)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords船舶工学 / 抵抗性能 / 自航性能 / 耐航性能 / 載荷影響 / トリム影響 / 水槽試験 / CFD計算 / 船体抵抗 / 船体運動 / 載荷状態 / トリム / 規則波 / 抵抗特性 / 操縦性 / 耐航性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A pusher and barge system, i.e., P/B, is a unique transportation way. Because they can be divided into each part, the pusher does not need to wait for the completion of the cargo handling and it can depart for the next voyage with another barge. Such a system could bring about good transportation efficiency and economic benefits. However, since the gap at the connection disturbs the smooth flow, the resistance increase has been a severe concern. In this study, we tackled with this issue, and found a trim by stern of the barge was effective in reducing the total resistance of the P/B. As another trial, the stern shape of the barge was modified, expecting more wake gains received by the pusher, and the possibility to improve the resistance performance was investigated. We also revealed unique characteristics of self-propulsion and seakeeping performances, associating them with the barge load condition. It is assumed that they are valuable data useful for the design of sea-going P/B.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
P/Bによる貨物輸送は,荷役頻度が多い短/中距離輸送の定期航路で効果を発揮し,多くの経営的メリットを見込める。モーダルシフトの受け皿として高い需要を見込めるが,これまで一般商船と比較して圧倒的に研究事例が少なかった。特に船体間の間隙が招く抵抗増加への対応,積載量に応じて変化する喫水差が航走性能に及ぼす影響の把握は,十分な検討が望まれる。そこで本研究ではそれらの課題に取り組み,航洋型P/Bの抵抗性能,自航性能,耐航性能について横断的な評価を行う事で,多くの興味深い知見を得た。航洋型P/Bの資料が希少な点を鑑みれば,本研究を通じて,今後の設計開発の参考となる貴重な研究データを取得できたと考える。