Project/Area Number |
16K06916
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Tokuyama College of Technology (2017-2018) Oshima National College of Maritime Technology (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
URAKAMI Misako 徳山工業高等専門学校, 情報電子工学科, 教授 (30280457)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 海上ITS / G空間情報 / 安全安心システム / 運航実績評価 / 災害時情報支援 / 小型船舶 / 海上安全 / 減災 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / 情報システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on small vessels navigating islands and coastal areas. These areas have some problems with information gap during disaster. Many small vessels do not have common communication tools. Therefore, for maritime safety, the recommended class B AIS should be a common communication tool for small vessels. We proposed that Class B AIS seted on small vessels use information linked to their location and geospatial information. In other words, we proposed the system design and the function that supports the visualization of the added value and demand information using Class B AIS data. In addition, as a typical application during not disaster of this research, we developed and evaluated an AIS data processing tool for the purpose of dissemination, and evaluated it to the operation stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
G空間情報は,地理空間情報活用推進基本法において規定されている。AISは,海上共通システムを実現するために,国際的条約SOLAS によって定められ,船舶相互間で衝突回避等に活用されており,海上交通においてG空間情報を扱うシステムといえる。しかし,AIS義務装備対象外の中小型船舶は,沿岸域を航行する全船舶の内3分の2以上を占めているが,あまりAISが普及していない。利用促進するためのアプリケーション開発が期待されてきた。本研究では,簡易AISを用いたG空間情報の効果的な活用ができるAIS普及を対象とした取組みの成果であり,全船舶の安全航行に対して多大な利益を与えることが期待できる。