Efficient Wind Tunnel Method for Improving Aerodynamics of Ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Mukose Kiichiro  富山高等専門学校, 商船学科, 准教授 (60408721)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小型無人航空機 / 船舶工学 / 三次元再構成 / 風洞実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aerodynamic characteristics of ships have been studied for the purpose of improving the energy efficiency of marine transportation, and the purpose of improving the safety of ships in stormy weather. The three-dimensional shape data of the upper structure of a ship, which is necessary for the wind tunnel experiment and the computational fluid dynamics simulation, was obtained by the application of the small unmanned aerial vehicle and the three-dimensional reconstruction technology. The shape data was obtained at low cost and in a short period of time by using the new method. The three-dimensional shape of the equipment and superstructure on the deck of a training ship “Wakashio-maru” operated by Toyama National College of Technology, was successfully reconstructed in a computer by analyzing the aerial image data of the ship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ごく近年において急速に発展した複数の先端技術要素を複合的に応用することによって,運用中の船舶の風洞実験にかかるコストを大幅に抑制する,新しいワークフローを構築するものである。この独創的な手法により,運用中の船舶をドックに入れることなく,そのエネルギー効率や安全性の効果的な向上策を効率的に検討することが可能となる。また実際の改修工事に際しても,あらかじめ実船の形状データに合わせて制作された空力的付加物を短期間で装着することにより,海運会社は機会損失を被ることなく運用中の船舶の省エネルギー化を進めることも可能となるだろうと期待される。