Project/Area Number |
16K06937
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Makoto 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60263117)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | プラズマ計測 / プラズマ・核融合 / 原子・分子物理 / 中性粒子入射 / 衝突断面積 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Charge-exchange collision cross sections between hydrogen atom and tungsten ions at 0.5 and 1.0 MeV/u collision energies, which are essential to analyzing the reactions and behavior of tungsten impurities in fusion plasma, have been measured utilizing the tandem accelerator at the Nuclear Science Research Institute of Japan Atomic Energy Agency. We were not able to obtain machine times of the accelerator as planned, because of the accelerator side reasons, we had to extend the research period to the end of FY 2019. We have measured the charge distributions of tungsten ions at 0.5 and 1.0 MeV/u after collisions with hydrogen atom as well as carbon foil targets, in which the former results will be used for deriving the charge-exchange cross sections while the latter was presented in some international meetings as basic atomic-collision data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱核融合実現のためには、プラズマの効率的な生成と保持はもとより、その状況を把握するための計測や、燃焼灰や不純物の挙動解明など、イオン-原子衝突反応を利用する局面が多く存在するが、必要な衝突データがすべて存在しているわけではない。特にプラズマ中のタングステンイオン不純物の挙動解明は熱核融合研究における重要課題となっているが、その衝突断面積を実際に測定できる原子物理研究者と実験施設は世界的にも限られる。本研究は、水素原子とタングステンイオンの電荷変換衝突断面積を実際に測定するとともに、関連理論計算の精度向上にも役立てるもので、関連機関からも待ち望まれている。