Heating and current drive in an extremely high-beta torus due to excitation of low-frequency wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Tomohiko  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00386004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井 通暁  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00324799)
高橋 俊樹  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (10302457)
関口 純一  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (40755419)
高橋 努  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50179496)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高ベータ / 磁場閉じ込めプラズマ / 磁場反転配位 / コンパクトトーラス / アルヴェン波 / 波動加熱 / FRC / 炉心プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Field-Reversed Configuration (FRC) has the highest beta value close to 100%. It had been known as a pulse high-density experiment in the history of fusion development. However, the FRC has gotten attention because of the demonstrated long lived FRC due to NBI at TAE technologies Inc., California, USA. On the other hand, except for NBI, heating and current drive methods are limited in a FRC because of its high-beta nature. In this work, excitation of low-frequency wave has been demonstrated as a new technique to heat the core region of FRC. The experiments have been performed newly developed FRC collisional merging device of FAT-CM at Nihon University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トカマク等とは異なる方式で核融合によるエネルギー生産を目指す核融合ベンチャーが,北米や欧州を中心に多数設立され,ITER建設の遅れとも相まって世界的に注目を集めている。このうち,複数の企業が極限的なベータ値(~100%)を持つFRC方式を採用しているが,上記のような極めて特異的な性質のため,NBI以外の効果的な加熱・電流駆動法が確立していなかった。本研究では,この極めてベータ値が高い,すなわち高密度・低磁場特性を持つFRCの中心加熱法として,低周波磁場励起による加熱法の効果を実験的に評価した。また,実験の対象となるFRC衝突合体実験装置FAT-CMを開発,日本国内における実験拠点を確立した。