A normalization model of multisensory integration which accounts for the neural oscillation in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohshiro Tomokazu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40311568)
Research Collaborator Yawo Hiromu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 名誉教授
Mushiake Hajime  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授
Yanagawa Yuchio  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授
DeAngelis Gregory C.  ロチェスター大学, Center for Visual Science, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDivisive normalization / multisensory integration / inhibitory neurons / neural oscillation / EEG / 異種感覚統合 / 光遺伝学 / 抑制性神経細胞 / 体性感覚 / infra-slow oscillation / neuro-vascular coupling / 抑制性細胞 / 神経活動における非線形性 / 血管運動 / システム神経生理学 / 行動と脳機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons of the sensory association area in the brain exhibit the remarkable non-linearity in their responses to multisensory stimuli from external environment. I have proposed a divisive normalization model of multisensory integration in single-neurons, which accounts for the non-linearity with simple mathematical formulae. In this study, I show the experimental evidence for a novel multisensory integration phenomena specifically predicted by the model, obtained from the rodent's primary somatosensory cortex and the non-human primate's sensory association cortex, demonstrating the validity and the generality of the normalization model. A new ceramic guided electrode was designed which allows reliable detection of the seizure activity in the brain and enabled detailed analysis of the neural oscillation predicted by the normalization model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は視覚、聴覚といった異なる感覚モダリティーを通じて外界を知覚する。これまでの研究から異種感覚の脳内統合は単純な足し算では説明できない非線形性の強い過程である事が示唆されている。本研究では、神経活動正規化メカニズムと呼ばれるアイディアを用いてこれらの現象を簡単に説明し、かつ、そのモデルが予測する新たな現象を大脳の初期知覚過程と高次感覚連合過程の両方において見出すことに成功した。この結果は、神経活動正規化メカニズムは脳における普遍的な計算原理の一つである事を強く示唆するものである。さらに癲癇といった神経活動の異常発振現象も同じメカニズムで説明でき、本研究結果を治療に役立てる事が期待できる。