Molecular mechanisms that control neuronal delamination in the developing neocortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Ayano  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90360528)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経前駆細胞 / 神経発生 / アドヘレンスジャンクション / 放射状グリア / 細胞間接着 / 神経科学 / 細胞移動 / ニューロン移動 / 神経幹細胞 / 神経分化 / 細胞離脱 / 単一細胞遺伝子プロファイル / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the developing central nervous system, cell departure from the apical surface is the initial and fundamental step in the formation of the 3-dimensional, organized architecture. In addition to the delamination of differentiating cells, repositioning of progenitors to generate outer radial glial cells (oRGs) contributes to mammalian neocortical expansion; however, a comprehensive understanding of the mechanisms underlying these cell departures is lacking. In this study, we demonstrate that Lzts1 positively regulates neuronal delamination, mitotic somal translocation (MST), and oblique apical RG (aRG) division to generate oRGs in an expression level-dependent manner. Our data supports the hypothesis that neuronal delamination and oRG generation, the two major cell behaviors for departure from the apical surface, are two aspects of the same process, continuously variable cellular dynamics controlled by Lzts1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、哺乳類の脳がどのようにしてできるのかを知ろうとする基礎研究である。本研究によって、分化細胞の速やかな脳室面からの離脱、移動開始を保証している分子機構が明らかとなった。また、outer radial gliaは大脳にしわのある生物種で特に多いことが知られている。本研究は、outer radial gliaの誕生の仕組みを初めて明らかとするとともに、実はそれが分化細胞の移動開始という脳の発生過程でみられる基本的現象と共通の分子によって制御されていることを示した。