Project/Area Number |
16K06997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kumamoto Natsuko 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (30467584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鵜川 眞也 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (20326135)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 成体脳神経新生 / ASIC1a / ASIC / 神経回路形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ASIC1a (acid-sensing ion channel-1a) is an ion channel activated by extracellular protons. Immunohistochemical analysis of TagRFP-V5-ASIC1a knock-in mice, in which TagRFP-V5 tagged ASIC1a is expressed under the control of the endogenous ASIC1a gene promoter, showed that ASIC1a is expressed in new-born neurons from early stage of adult hippocampal neurogenesis onwards. In addition, ASIC1a knockdown induced defects in dendritic refinement and spine formation. Similar results were found following intracerebroventricular injection of ASIC1a antagonist. The data indicate that ASIC1a could regulate adult hippocampal neurogenesis under normal condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳梗塞などの虚血性脳血管障害で起こる脳機能障害の治療は、リハビリテーションが主流であり、有効な薬物治療法は確立していない。ASIC1aは、シナプス小胞から開口放出される水素イオンをシナプス後膜において受容することで神経可塑性に関与している。我々は、正常脳において、ASIC1aが海馬の新生ニューロンに発現し、神経新生に関与することを見出した。虚血脳では局所的な水素イオン濃度の上昇が伴うため、ASIC1aが活性化すると考えられる。本研究で得られた知見により、ASIC1aが神経の再生を促進するための創薬ターゲットになり得る可能性が示唆された。今後、虚血脳におけるASIC1aの作用を調べる必要がある。