Cell type analysis of clonally related cortical neurons using initial axonal projection pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018-2019)
Chubu University (2017)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Yumiko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (40271548)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大脳皮質形成 / 発生・形態形成 / 細胞系譜 / 神経細胞分化 / ニューロンサブタイプ / 発生・分化 / 大脳皮質 / イメージング / 投射タイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first established the genetic methods for labeling cell lineages of the ventricular zone (VZ) cells and intermediate neuronal progenitors (INPs) in the developing mouse cerebral cortex. Then, we analyzed their daughter cell types, focusing on initial axonal projection pattern and cell type marker expression. Our analyses suggested that (1) VZ cells are heterogeneous for ability of producing neuronal types and number of neurons, and (2) INPs are mostly committed to produce pair cells sharing the same property. These results, together with future analyses clarifying the timeline for VZ cell differentiation, would help us to understand the mechanisms underlying the production of divergent neuronal types in the cerebral cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
”初期軸索投射”という独自の視点から2つに分類した皮質ニューロンタイプを元に、多様な皮質ニューロンが生じる基礎過程を細胞レベルで明らかにしようとした研究である。皮質ニューロンタイプは主としてその配置を元に、深層・浅層と大きく2つに分けて考えられてきたが、本研究では、ニューロンの機能に即した投射パターンを適応して1つの皮質幹細胞から生じるニューロンの分類を行った。解析の結果は、皮質幹細胞がニューロンタイプの産生に関して不均一であることを示唆しており、ニューロン多様性を生み出す機構解明の研究に関して1つの方向性を示すことが出来た。