Deciphering the wiring diagram and functional mapping in higher olfactory centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Nobuhiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (70332335)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords匂い / 嗅覚 / 神経回路 / 脳 / 生得的行動 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 学習 / 記憶 / 行動 / 意欲 / 遺伝子工学 / 嗅球 / 記憶学習 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 動物 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Odor information is first represented as a chemotopic map in the olfactory bulb (OB). However, it still remains to be elucidated how higher brain regions read the chemotopic map of the OB and translate it into appropriate behavioral outputs. Here, we map active brain regions relevant to various olfactory behaviors in zebrafish. Alanine and ATP, food-derived odorants, commonly activate specific nuclei in the telencephalon and hypothalamus and evoke attraction of zebrafish, whereas conspecific skin extract, which elicits fright response, activates distinct nuclei in those brain areas. Furthermore, we found that a subnucleus of the thalamus is activated following appetitive olfactory conditioning. These results suggest that the chemotopic organization of odor information in the OB could be transformed into distinct sensory representations in higher brain centers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳がどのように外界の情報を読み取り適切な行動に至るのかという問題は、生命科学の重要なテーマの一つであり、その解明は人の精神活動の理解につながる。本研究において、匂いの情報は一次中枢から複数の高次脳領域に伝達され、異なる行動出力に対応して特異的な神経核が活動することが明らかとなった。本研究成果は、匂い情報処理の神経回路メカニズムの解明とともに、感覚情報処理の基本原理の理解にも貢献することが期待される。