The role of AUTS2 in synaptic formation and the cognitive brain functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Hori Kei  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 代謝研究部, 室長 (70568790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉症 / シナプス / 自閉症感受性遺伝子 / 神経回路 / スパイン / AUTS2 / 精神疾患 / 音声コミュニケーション / 記憶学習 / 大脳 / 大脳皮質 / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AUTS2 gene has been associated with various psychiatric disorders, such as autism and schizophrenia. Its roles for brain development, however, remains unclear. In this study, we found that the excitatory synapses were specifically increased in Auts2 mutants. In mice lacking Auts2 in the forebrain, increased dendritic spines were observed in regions such as mPFC and hippocampus. In the mutant hippocampal slices, excitatory but not inhibitory synaptic inputs were increased, suggesting that an imbalance of excitatory and inhibitory inputs occurs in auts2 mutant brain. Auts2 KO mice exhibited autistic-like social behaviors including impairments in social interaction and altered vocal communication. Together, these data suggest that AUTS2 regulates excitatory synapse number to coordinate excitatory vs. inhibitory balance in the brain, whose impairments may underlie the pathology of psychiatric disorders in individuals with AUTS2 mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにAUTS2遺伝子変異と精神疾患との関連性を示唆するような臨床例はいくつも報告されてきたものの、脳発達におけるAUTS2の生理学的役割やAUTS2変異と精神疾患を繋ぐ解剖・生理学的病因は明らかになっていなかった。本研究により、AUTS2変異によって引き起こされる精神疾患病態の一つとして、シナプス形成やその機能異常に原因があることが初めて明らかとなった。今後はさらに、シナプス形成に関わるAUTS2の分子機能の詳細を明らかにし、また、AUTS2変異マウスを利用した治療薬スクリーニングなどを行うことで、自閉症などの精神疾患に対する新たな診断・治療法の開発に大きく貢献できることが期待される。