Area identification and neuronal circuit analysis for non-motor function of the cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Izumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60187656)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsげっ歯類 / 橋核 / 小脳 / 非運動機能 / 第I脚 / 軸索投射 / プルキンエ細胞 / Pcdh10 / 霊長類 / マーモセット / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / 解剖学 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that crus I in the rodent cerebellum is homologous with the combination of crus I and crus II in the human and primate cerebellums, which are involved in non-motor function, by morphological analysis, neural projection analysis, and molecular expression analysis. This result enables studies on non-motor functions such as cognitive function accurately in the rodent cerebellum. We also showed that crus I in rodents receives innervation of the rostral part of the pontine nucleus, as the basis of its involvement in non-motor functions, has a strong expression of protocadherin 10, and shift laterally during embryonic development, indicating peculiarities of this area in the cerebellum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小脳は、運動制御機能に関与するが、近年、非運動機能にもかかわることが明らかにされ、小脳に原因のある自閉症や高次機能障害も注目されている。小脳に機能区分が存在するので、小脳非運動機能の実験や解析を齧歯類モデルで行う場合、ヒトでの非運動機能領域に相当する場所を正しく同定した上で行う必要がある。本研究においては、齧歯類の小脳において、非運動機能領域を小脳の第I脚に同定し、さらに、そこがいかなる特徴を持つ領域なのかを軸索投射、分子発現および形成過程の点から解析して、小脳非運動機能の基盤を明らかにした。