Analysis of compensatory primary sensory projections in a neonatal rat spinal cord transection model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Funakoshi Kengo  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60291572)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 一次感覚神経 / 後根神経節 / 運動ニューロン / コンドロイチン硫酸 / ペリニューロナルネット / 神経科学 / 解剖学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In neonatal rats whose spinal cord has been transected, spontaneous recovery of hindlimb motor function is concurrent with an increase in nerve projections from the periphery to the motor area of the spinal cord. Around the motor neurons, an extracellular matrix called the perineuronal net regulates synaptic plasticity. We clarified that changes in chondroitin sulfate, the main component of the perineuronal net, were related to the ability of sensory inputs to induce recovery of motor function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
損傷された中枢神経系の機能をいかに回復させるかは、重要な医学的課題の一つであり、国内外でさまざまな取り組みがなされている。本研究の結果は、脊髄損傷からの運動機能の回復においては、末梢から脊髄への感覚入力の増加と、運動領域における細胞外マトリックスの変化が重要な役割を担っていることを示唆するものである。本研究の成果は、成人の脊髄損傷の画期的な治療法の開発につながる可能性を秘めている。