Establishment of developmental engineering technologies for senescence- and cancer-resistant rodent, the naked mole-rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2018)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Chujo Yoshimi  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (20505044)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハダカデバネズミ / 発生工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The naked mole-rat (NMR) is the longest-living rodent with the maximum lifespan exceeding 30 years. In addition to its longevity, NMR has “senescence-resistant” and “cancer-resistant” phenotypes. NMR is a eusocial rodent, and in an NMR colony, reproduction is typically restricted to only one female (the queen) and a few males. In this study, we established some developmental engineering techniques toward generating transgenic NMRs, such as the noninvasive oocyte retrieval technique without sacrificing individuals, the technique of estrous cycle determination by observation of vaginal smear, and the method of estrous synchronization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハダカデバネズミは顕著な老化・がん化耐性を持つ最長寿齧歯類であり、新規の老化・がん化予防法の開発のための実験動物として、近年需要が急速に高まっている。しかしながら、ハダカデバネズミは女王のみが妊娠する真社会性動物であるため、繁殖効率が低く、いまだ個体を扱った研究の普及には程遠い状況にある。本研究はハダカデバネズミの効率的な繁殖法の開発に大きく寄与し、さらには貴重な女王から非侵襲的に卵を回収する道筋をつけた。本研究により、ハダカデバネズミの実験動物化を進めることで個体を用いた研究が可能となり、老化・がん化耐性機構の解明に大きく役立つと考えられる。