Research on the way of information transmission to gain social understanding of animal experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAI NORIYUKI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (60001947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 打越 綾子  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (40349163)
越本 知大  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (70295210)
Research Collaborator AOKI Hitoshi
ISEDA Tetsuji
KAKUMA Yoshie
KUHARA Takatoshi
SHIOYA Kyoko
NAKAI Nobuko
IMAIZUMI Yuko
SUETA Teruko
FURUICHI Tatsuya
SAKAMOTO Yuji
TAKAI Ryo
WATANABE Toshihiko
WATANABE Hidenori
NAKANO Hiroko
HONJO Moe
YOSHIDA Akimune
MINOWA Sakura
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動物実験の情報発信 / 動物実験倫理 / 動物実験の市民の理解 / 高校生物教育 / 動物実験の社会的理解 / 動物実験についての意識調査 / 英国の動物実験状況 / 動物実験の意識調査 / 動物実験の児童図書出版 / 動物実験の情報公開 / ありがとう実験動物たち / 動物実験についての情報発信 / 動物を用いた学校教育 / 研究倫理と動物実験倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to clarify the effective information transmission method to gain public understanding about animal experiments. As a result, the first awareness survey in Japan on animal experiments for general public and the reader's response to a book entitled "Thank you experimental animals" that introducing animal experiments in university showed that the most people tried to understand animal experiments and that they want accurate information of animal experiments. In addition, nationwide surveys of high school biology teachers revealed that they need ethical and technical support by experts for biological education using live animals. On the other hand, our examination about situation of the information transmission of animal experiments in the United Kingdom revealed that the efforts including national institutions are made effectively for the understanding of the British people. This study showed the importance of animal experiment information transmission to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適正な動物実験の現状やあり方を一般市民や子供達へ適切な方法で伝える事は、我が国の医学や生命科学研究の発展に決定的に重要である。しかし現状は極めて貧弱であり、情報発信についての系統的な研究が必須であった。本研究は実験動物分野の研究者のみならず、法律や科学哲学・倫理学、動物行動学分野の研究者を共同研究者として迎え、幅広い見地から研究した。まず、我が国で初の調査により、多数の一般市民が動物実験を支持していることを示したことは、研究者やそれを支援する技術者等の自らの仕事への確信と研究倫理の向上をもたらすものである。また高校生物教育への支援やさらなる情報発信の努力の必要性も示され、有意義な研究となった。