Development of a new treatment model for placental dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISOTANI Ayako  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20444523)
Research Collaborator IKAWA masahito
YURI syunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胎盤 / 不妊治療 / 動物モデル / 発生工学 / 実験動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The placenta is an essential organ for supporting the growth of a fetus in the mother's body. Placental dysfunction causes repeated abortions and infertility. However, a method for the treatment of these conditions has not yet been established. In this study, Ets2 mutant mice were produced using genome editing technology, as a placental dysfunction model. A drug-inducible Cdx2-expressing embryonic stem (ES) cell line was established for use in the development of a new placental dysfunction treatment model. The ES cells were injected into an eight-cell embryo and made to express Cdx2 with the same timing as that of embryonic development. Although most of the ES-derived cells could not differentiate into trophoblasts, which are stem cells of the placenta, we observed that some of the Cdx2-expressed ES cells could differentiate into trophoblasts.
With further improvement, these results may provide a basis for establishing and developing a new placental dysfunction treatment model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎盤機能不全モデルとして新に樹立したEts2変異マウスは、先行研究の表現型と異なる表現型を示した。遺伝型を比較解析することで表現型につながるEts2の分子生物学的な役割が明らかになっていくものと考えられる。薬剤誘導型Cdx2-ES細胞は、初期胚期の短時間でCdx2だけでは胎盤の元となる栄養芽細胞への分化は不十分であったが、一部、栄養芽細胞へ分化するものも認められた。さらなる工夫により、ES細胞が胎盤機能不全レスキューモデルに適用できる可能性が示唆された。