Reclassification of [Pasteurella] pneumotropica and detection of virulence determinants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hiraku  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20384969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保原 禅  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (00221937)
池 郁生  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 特別嘱託研究員 (40183157)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺パスツレラ / ドラフトゲノム / RTX毒素 / R. pneumotropicus / R. heylii / Rodentibacter spp. / Cdi / Esi / 食作用 / 全ゲノム / 細菌分類 / 病原因子 / 日和見病原体 / 微生物モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has attempted to conduct on reclassification of rodent Pasteurella and development of identification methods regarding virulent determinants. In initial stage of the study period, however, formal reclassification of rodent Pasteurella was completed and published from Univ. Copenhagen. Based on the announcement, formally named [Pasteurella] pneumotropica had been reclassified as Rodentibacter pneumotropicus and R. heylii. The strategy of study was forced to change, and thus, the virulence factors of Rodentibacter and the related species were further identified and evaluated their ubiquitous pathogenicity toward mammal cells. Of these results, Yersinia-adhesin A, contact-dependent inhibition system-related proteins and tyrosine-phosphorylated protein in host immune cells were identified in Rodentibacter. Further, a part of wild-type Rodentibacter sp. that possess RTX toxin was confirmed to induce pneumonia in immunodeficient rodent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究では、肺パスツレラの再編を狙っていたが、同時にヨーロッパでもその機運が高まっていた時期であり、他研究機関によって分類再編がなされた。しかしながら、基本的な肺パスツレラ検出法や病原性はいまだ明確化されておらず混乱しているため、病原性解析を主体に研究を行ってきた。近年、真正細菌で同定された細菌同士の増殖抑制機構や宿主細胞でのリン酸化機構があることは肺パスツレラの病原性指標や検出法の参考に出来ることであり、実験動物感染症における新たな知見の集積になったと考えられる。今後はこの基礎データをさらに発展させることが望まれる。