Functional analyses of testis-specific histone H3 variant H3t
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2017-2018)
Chubu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Jun  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80450394)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクロマチン / ヒストンバリアント / 精子形成過程 / 無精子症 / エピジェネティクス / 精子形成 / ヒストンコード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified that testis-specific histone H3 variant H3t is essential for spermatogenesis. When H3t gene was knocked out in mice, male became sterile, displaying azoospermia. Interestingly, although H3t protein was expressed in testicular tissues, this protein was absent from mature spermatozoa. Therefore, H3t is a histone that is only required during spermatogenesis. In this study, we have further investigated how H3t functions within the genome, together with other interacting proteins, to organize higher order chromatin structures during spermatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は現在未曾有の少子高齢化・人口減少に直面しており、人手不足など、問題の一部は既に顕在化している。この原因として、我が国全体で起こっている不妊症が考えられる。2015年現在、5.5組に1組が不妊の検査や治療を受けており、その半分は男性側が原因である。本研究成果は現段階では基礎研究の範疇ではあるが、本研究を通じて明らかになった知見は、最終的には臨床医との共同研究を通じて男性不妊症の診断法や治療法の開発に繋げたいと考えている。特に、我が国において生殖補助医療(体外受精、顕微授精など)によって産まれてくる児は約20人に1人となっていることから、生殖補助医療の成功率を上げることが重要と考えている。