The effect of BACH1 on malignant transformation of tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Mitsuyo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80400448)
Research Collaborator SATO masaki
IGARASHI kazuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsBACH1 / 癌 / Bach1 / 線維芽細胞 / がん制御遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BTB and CNC homolog 1 (BACH1) promotes transformation, cell proliferation and tumor formation in a model of activated RAS transfected-mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs). We focused on the role of BACH1 in the pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) more than 90% of which has KRAS mutation. Although BACH1 did not affect cell proliferation and tumor growth, but promoted migration ability and invasion ability in vitro and metastasis in vivo. We revealed that BACH1 repressed directly the expression of multiple epithelial-related genes as its mechanism. We showed also BACH1 is a poor prognostic factor on PDAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は最も予後不良な悪性腫瘍の1つである。その原因の1つである腫瘍の悪性形質転換の機序については未だ未解明な点も多い。本研究から腫瘍の悪性形質転換のステップと考えられている上皮間葉転換を、BACH1が直接複数の上皮系遺伝子の転写を抑制することで促すことが示唆された。実際にBACH1高発現膵癌患者の予後は不良であり、BACH1が膵癌の治療標的となり得る可能性を示した点で、その意義は高いと考える。