Early detection and secondary prevention of cancers using a molecular target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKibi International University (2018)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Atsushi  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (80303840)
Research Collaborator LI yan
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌予防 / 癌早期発見 / 遺伝子改変マウス / METTL13 / ライディッヒ細胞 / 停留精巣 / 癌 / 予防医学 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FEAT tumor promoter, encoded by the METTL13 gene, is overexpressed in most human cancers and circulates in the bloodstream of cancer patients. We explored the possibility of applying FEAT expression to early diagnostics and secondary cancer prevention strategies. We did not succeed in producing conditional FEAT knockout mice using ordinary ES cells. However, RENKA ES cells of TransGenic Inc. have enabled us to obtain Mettl13(flox/+) mice. We also found that FEAT inhibits primary cilia formation, facilitates INSL3 production, and supports transabdominal testis migration in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1970年代以来の癌関連遺伝子の研究は、癌の診断や治療のみならず、正常組織の機能を分子レベルで明らかにすることにも役立って来た。停留精巣(停留睾丸)は、新生児の先天異常の中で最も頻度が高く、精子形成不全、不妊症の原因となり、悪性腫瘍(癌)の母地となる。しかし、その分子機構はほとんどわかっていない。当研究は腫瘍促進因子FEATの研究から、停留精巣の分子機構に光を当て、小児の健康に貢献するものである。