Establishment of novel less-invasive diagnostic method using plasma cell-free DNA in small-cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Umemura Shigeki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (80623967)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 低侵襲 / 遺伝子解析 / 遊離DNA / 代謝解析 / メタボローム解析 / バイオマーカー / 血漿 / 化学療法 / DNA / 代謝バイオマーカー / ゲノム解析 / 医療・福祉 / 癌 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extracted cell-free DNA from plasma samples of small-cell lung cancer (SCLC) patients and performed targeted capture sequencing. In 60% of plasma samples, we could successfully identify genetic mutations detected by tumor biopsy samples. Overall survival was poorer and serum LDH level was higher for SCLC patients whose plasma samples were successful for genetic analysis, suggesting aggressive features for these patients. In this study, we could suggest the efficacy of less-invasive genetic analysis method using plasma samples in rapid growing SCLC. In addition, we compared the plasma levels of metabolites between SCLC patients and patients with no malignancies. Plasma levels of cis-aconitic acid and isocitric acid were significantly higher in SCLC patients, suggesting plasma metabolites could be a minimally-invasive and effective biomarkers in SCLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速に進行し予後不良な小細胞肺癌では、病変の一部を採取して詳しく調べる検査が困難なケースがある。このような症例に対して、血漿を用いた低侵襲な遺伝子解析の有用性が示唆されたため、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。一方、代謝産物を指標としたバイオマーカー開発は、今後の発展性が期待される領域であるが、実施例がほとんどないのが現状である。その中で、本研究にて、小細胞肺癌において血漿代謝産物が有効なバイオマーカーとなる可能性が示唆されたため、他がん腫への応用や今後のバイオマーカー開発の進展に貢献できる可能性があり、学術的意義は高いと考えられる。