Secretome profiling of single cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionShizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Keiichi  静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究員 (20564157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 義昌  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30711155)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロテオミクス解析 / 単一細胞解析 / プロテオーム / 細胞・組織 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterogeneity of cancerous cell is considered to be important to understand tumor development, and hence single cell analysis is spotlighted. Although many researches achieved single cell analysis focused on intracellular DNA/RNA, secretome analysis of single cell is uncharted territory. Identification of secreted proteins derived from single cell will not only reveal influence of specific cancer cell on its surrounding cells, but contribute prognostic prediction and discovery of new tumor marker. In this study, we developed novel platform for detection of secreted protein derived from single cell. Using microdevice to capture unique proteins, visualization of secreted protein derived from single cell was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のがん不均質性の研究において、単一細胞を標的としたゲノム解析やトランスクリプトミクス解析が応用される様になってきた。一方、単一細胞のプロテオミクス解析の報告例は少なく、特に単一細胞が分泌するタンパク質を網羅的に分析している研究報告はない。本研究で得られた成果は、同定されたタンパク質の数は少ないものの、単一細胞由来の分泌タンパク質を可視化できた学術的意義は大きい。これにより、新たな腫瘍マーカーの探索も可能になると予想され、がんの診断に貢献できる可能性もあることから社会的意義も高いと考えられる。