The inhibition of autophagy potentiates anti-oncogenic and anti-angiogenic effect of sulforaphane by inducing apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Takeshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00749799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 聡一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00376443)
山口 博紀  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (20376445)
畑 啓介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60526755)
渡邉 聡明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80210920)
野澤 宏彰  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80529173)
川合 一茂  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80571942)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスルフォラファン / オートファジー / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 大腸癌 / 血管新生 / 抗癌作用 / colon26 / アポトーシス / 抗がん物質探索 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulforaphane (SUL) is a kind of isothiocyanate. We investigated the pro-apoptotic effect on endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) and colon26. EPCs induced autophagy strongly even under normal condition and the inhibition of autophagy under the condition without SUL induced strongly apoptosis. The response of EPCs is different from that of endothelial cells, which induced autophagy in response to the pro-apoptotic agent, SUL and the inhibition of autophagy potentiated the pro-apoptotic effect.
On the other hand, similar to endothelial cells, colon26 induced autophagy in response to SUL and the inhibition of autophagy potentiated the pro-apoptotic effect. But the response of colon26 was weaker than that of endothelial cells. So, we tried to changed the exposure time against SUL, but we could not reach enough pro-apoptic effect of SUL by the inhibition of autophagy in colon26.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞および腫瘍新生血管内皮細胞が防御機構の一つとして誘導するオートファジーの阻害によりスルフォラファン(SUL)の抗腫瘍および抗血管新生効果は増強する。今回はマウスにおけるSULの抗腫瘍効果を確認した。しかし、もう一つの血管新生に関わる血管内皮前駆細胞におけるオートファジーは生存のために認められ、またマウス由来の大腸癌細胞株は十分なオートファジーを誘導できず十分な抗腫瘍効果を示せなかった。