Antitumor activity of oncolytic virus for metastatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Goshima Fumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70201499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江崎 伸一  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20620983)
木村 宏  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30303621)
渡邉 大輔  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40324404)
Research Collaborator TAKANO Gaku  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 臨床研究医 (00812744)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗腫瘍ウイルス / HSV / HF10 / アンプリコン / 乳癌 / 転移性腫瘍 / 腫瘍溶解療法 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 遠隔転移腫瘍 / 遠隔転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oncolytic activity of HF10 for breast cancer was investigated in this study, HF10 replicated well and killed a murine breast cancer cell line in vitro. HF10 was injected into one of the bilateral subcutaneous tumors. HF10 injection decreased both tumors, and suppressed lung metastasis. After stimulation with the cancer cells. IFN-gamma was produced from splenic cells of mice treated with HF10. From this study, HF10 treatment induced antitumoral immunity, and suppressed metastatic lung tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠隔転移した悪性腫瘍に対する治療法は限られており、新規治療法が模索されている。我々が分離したHF10は優れた腫瘍溶解治療用ウイルスとしての特性を有し、高い安全性を示す。本研究では自然転移する乳がん細胞でマウス皮下腫瘍モデルを作製し、HF10で皮下腫瘍を治療したところ腫瘍縮小、抗腫瘍免疫の誘導と転移性腫瘍の抑制効果が認められた。
HF10は転移性乳癌の新たな治療選択肢となる可能性が示唆された。