Development of effective combined immunotherapies by using a novel immune response detection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Yoshihiro  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10582083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 直純  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(研究担当) (40520961)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変異抗原 / 複合免疫療法 / 免疫応答 / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully identified a mutated antigen (mutated Snd1 derived epitope peptide; YAPCRGEF ) that actually elicits an robust immune response in CMS7 tumor-bearing mice by utilizing a newly developed immune response detection method. Furthermore, we confirmed not only the superiority of the newly developed immune response detection method to the conventional method but also mSnd1 long-peptide vaccination has a therapeutic effect, that is, the immune response to mSnd1 causes tumor regression. The CMS7 tumor-bearing mouse model and the novel immune response detection method established in this research are considered to be important bases for the development of effective combined immunotherapy in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究開発において樹立したマウス腫瘍細胞株CMS7担癌マウスにおける変異型Snd1ペプチドへの免疫応答モデルは、今後に期待される治療効果の高い複合免疫療法開発への重要な基盤になると考えられ、学術的意義が高いと考えられる。また、今後益々、個別化がん治療が進展していくと考えられるが、その際には本研究開発で確立した迅速・鋭敏な免疫応答測定法が個々の患者の高免疫原性変異抗原の同定に役立つことも十分に予想され、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。