Functional analysis of P5 in glioblastoma cells for new molecular targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Horibe Tomohisa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (20467468)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 分子シャペロン / 癌 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 発光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the functional analysis of protein disulfide isomerase (PDI) P5 in glioblastoma cells, we performed the screening of binding proteins to P5 by immunoprecipitation method using affinity purified anti-P5 antibody, and we identified one of the binding proteins as vimentin. It was also found that the knockdown of P5 by siRNA in glioblastoma cells could affect the cell growth and migration. It is suggested that P5 has a significant role in glioblastoma cells and might be new target for the treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内で新しく作られたタンパク質の構造形成に関わる酵素の一つと考えられているP5について、細胞内における詳細な機能的役割については未だ不明である。本研究では、悪性脳腫瘍細胞内において、P5と結合するタンパク質を調べその一つがvimentinであることがわかり、また、P5が悪性脳腫瘍の増殖に重要な役割を担うと予想される研究結果を得た。本研究により、今後、悪性脳腫瘍における新しい標的分子の可能性およびその標的の有用性に関するさらなる研究が進むと予想される。