Discovery of a novel naftopidil-based therapeutic agent for malignant mesothelioma and mechanism of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2022)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2016-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tadashi Shimizu  兵庫医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40509022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長屋 寿雄  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60464343)
大野 喜也  兵庫医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40509155)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナフトピジル / 中皮腫 / 探索合成 / 代謝物 / 膀胱がん / 薬物動態 / in vio評価 / 悪性中皮腫 / 溶解性 / 塩酸塩 / アフィニティ樹脂 / 膀胱癌 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 光学分割 / 抗がん活性 / ターゲット探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed research on the discovery and synthesis of new derivatives with anticancer activity based on naftopidil or new anticancer activity of its metabolites, but were unable to create a derivative with significant anticancer activity against malignant mesothelioma. However, in the course of our research, we found that HUHS190, one of the metabolites of naftopidil, has an effective action against bladder cancer at the cellular level, and established a route for mass synthesis for use in in vivo experiments. In addition, we investigated the pharmacokinetic profile of HUHS190 and its efficacy in a mouse in vivo model of bladder cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、当初に目的としていた中皮腫の治療薬創製はできなかったが、ナフトピジル代謝物が膀胱がんに有効であることを薬物動態および薬理学的な動物モデルで示すことができた。ナフトピジル代謝物は臨床での安全性が明らかとなっている化合物であることから、本化合物をドラッグリポジショニングすることにより、新たな膀胱がん治療薬として開発できる可能性がある。さらに、本研究により医薬品代謝物に焦点を当てた新規治療薬を創製できる研究展開を示すことが出来たと考えられる。