Targeting metabolic reprograming during therapy-induced cellular senescence in tumor cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Sato Ikuro  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), ティッシュバンクセンター, 部長 (50225918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田沼 延公  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 主任研究員 (40333645)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞老化 / 代謝 / Pkm1 / 抗がん剤 / Pkm2 / Pkm / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of Pkm2, which diverts glucose-derived carbon from catabolic to biosynthetic pathways, is selectively expressed in most of cancer cells. This prevalence of Pkm2 in cancer is thought to be associated with a phenomenon known as the Warburg effect. Chemo- and radio-therapy, inducing DNA damage, often induce cellular senescence in tumor cells (therapy-induced cellular senescence). Previously, we have found that Pkm2 expression goes down while expression of another Pkm-isoform (Pkm1) increases. In this study, we figure out how Pkm1 affect the metabolism in senescent tumor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞老化に伴いグルコース取り込みが亢進することが報告されている。本研究では、取り込まれた大量のグルコースが、腫瘍細胞にてどのように代謝されるのか、重要な知見を得ることができた。他研究にて細胞老化に伴う代謝変化にPdK-Pdhの制御が関与することが示唆されていたが、加えて、Pkm1-Pkm2の制御も重要であることを明らかにできた。Pkm1がNAD合成系を活性化するという知見は、“NAD合成がSASP(senescence-associated secretory phenotype)現象と密接に関連する”とする他グループからの報告と合致しており、今後、さらなる詳細の解明が期待される。