Investigation of immunotherapy targeting an epitope generated through autophagy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
DEMACHI-OKAMURA Ayako  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫応答研究分野, 主任研究員 (10546948)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCTL / オートファジー / TCR / K-ras / 膵臓癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate effect of cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) that respond pancreatic cancer, adoptively transferred CTLs in a mouse xenograft model. The CTL clones could work weakly, and the pancreatic cancer cells showed slower growth than control mice. Although little effects were demonstrated in this model, stronger effects needed to treat the pancreatic cancers. To overcome this point, clinical application of t-cell receptor (TCR) gene therapy was tested. As a results, good effects were observed in vitro analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ノーベル賞受賞をきっかけに広くがんに対する免疫チェックポイント阻害剤療法が注目されて、免疫細胞によるがん治療に期待が寄せられている。一部のがんには有効ではあるが。より広く有効性を得るためにはその標的となるがん抗原の詳細な情報が必要である。そこで、膵臓がんを標的とした免疫治療の可能性を検討すべく、T細胞療法の検討を行った。マウスにおける効果を確認し、より効果の高い治療であるT細胞受容体移入療法の可能性を検討して、高い効果が期待できる結果を得た。