Project/Area Number |
16K07226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
System genome science
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Nozomi 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (70357648)
Research Collaborator |
UMEMURA Myco
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 糸状菌 / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / リボソーム・ペプチド / バイオインフォマティクス / 酵素 / 二次代謝 / 微生物 / 生体分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
623 fungus genome data, including 299 data of Ascomycota/Pezizomycotina, and 176 data of Basidiomycota/Agaricomycotina from Dikarya of fungi, which have been published by JGI Genome Portal of the DOE Joint Genome Institute(JGI), were analyzed to predict precursor gene candidates for ribosomal peptides (RiPs), and ustYa homologous genes. In addition, functional analyses of the nearby genes (within 20,000 bp) of the predicted RiP precursor candidates were performed. Amino acid composition of the gene products of the RiP precursors, whose signal peptides were excluded, was also analyzed. Furthermore, the web site for the results of the analyses was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究代表者らが見出した新規環状リボソーム・ペプチドも含め二次代謝物の多くは、微量にしか生成されないため、これまで同定されてこなかった可能性が高い。しかしながら、バイオインフォマティクス技術により菌類ゲノム解析を進め、機能未知遺伝子の役割を解析することにより、新しい菌類二次代謝物の網羅的な発見に至ると考えられる。また、我が国では、醤油・味噌等の食品産業により、カビやキノコの培養技術も高く、遺伝子工学により、微量の新規生理活性物質を大量に合成する技術の発展にもつながると考えられる。