The effects of dominance by the hard clam Meretrix lusoria on the biodiversity of tidal-flat macrobenthos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HENMI YASUHISA  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 教授 (40304985)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハマグリ / 資源管理 / 種多様性 / 生活史 / 群集構造 / 干潟 / 生物多様性 / 種間競争 / 密度効果 / 稚貝着底 / 生残 / 干潟保全 / 優占種 / 個体群動態 / 水産学 / 生態学 / 海洋資源 / 海洋保全 / 海洋生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Kafuri Bay, Fukuoka, the resource of the hard clam Meretrix lusoria is strictly managed and mean biomass of this species on the fishing ground (about 1.5 km2) exceeded 3.0 kg・m-2 in 2015. However, it decreased to 1.4 kg・m-2 in 2019. The decline of biomass is due to the decrease of new recruits and the high mortality of young clams. In the density-controlled experiments using 12 enclosures (2m x 2m, 0, 2 and 4 kg adult clams・m-2), the high density of adult M. lusoria did not affected the increase or decrease of of this species (e.g. recruits, survival) and other macro-benthos. The results of this study are different from the previous studies in the rocky inter-tidal areas (e.g., the dominance of the mussel Mytilus spp.) and in the sand inter-tidal areas (e.g., the dominance of the ghost shrimp Callianassa spp. or the lugworm Arenicola spp.) and should be contribute to the resource management of commercially important clam species, including Meretrix spp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岩礁潮間帯では、ヒトデなどのキーストン種を除去するとイガイ類などが岩礁基盤を独占し、生物多様性が低下することが報告されている。しかし、このような操作実験は、干潟ではほとんど行われていない。本研究では、ハマグリの成貝密度を変えた囲いを干潟上に多数設置し、ハマグリの過密は本種や他種の着底や生存、あるいは群集構造にほとんど影響しないことを明らかにした。本研究の結果は、アサリなどで言われている「成貝の過密は、稚貝・幼貝に悪影響を与える(成貝の漁獲は、稚貝・幼貝の着底や生存にプラスに働く)」という通説とは異なるものであり、今後の二枚貝の漁獲管理において重要な成果である。