Is central area of Vietnam a new center of genetic diversity for genus Camellia? Evaluate genetic diversity and attempt for conservation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU CHIYOMI  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30232789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 寛則  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50294202)
Research Collaborator HAKODA Naotoshi
LUONG Van Dung
LE NGUYET Hai Ninh
NGUYEN Thi Lieu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsツバキ属植物 / ベトナム / 遺伝的多様性 / 集団構造解析 / Camellia / 保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Genus Camellia, more than 250 species distribute in East and South-East Asia. But in Vietnam, number of species and its distribution were unclear because of war for a long time. By our 3 times explorations, 62 species, 598 individuals of wild Camellia were found and recorded from all over Vietnam. Among these accessions, 25 species, 29 populations originated from Southern area were analyzed using 13 SSR markers. Each population showed high genetic diversity, low allelic richness and thought to be highly homozygous. Result of AMOVA analysis indicated genetic differentiation among populations. Results of STRUCTURE analysis did not support the traditional taxonomic system. But some morphological traits in flower and leaf showed correlation with expected ancestral population. Thus these characteristics could be a key for species identification. More than 30 % of habitats are facing to the risk of environmental destruction, therefore conservation is urgently required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベトナム全土を網羅した学術調査は今回が初めてで、62種の分布を明らかにし、各集団の構造解析の結果に基づいて、保全が急務であることを示した。分子マーカーを用いた解析結果は従来の分類体系を支持しなかったが、葉と花のいくつかの形質が種の識別マーカーとなる可能性を示した点は、系統関係再考に重要な知見と考える。
ツバキ属植物は主にチャ、ツバキ油、鑑賞用に利用されてきたが、黄花種の薬用利用など、あらたな利用が増えている。ベトナムではチャ以外の種を飲用に供している地域もあった。今後に利用可能な遺伝資源として、早急な保全により絶滅を回避し、系統関係を明らかにすることが重要である。