Study on the encapsulation mechanism of guest proteins into bacterial nanocompartment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Keiichi  東京農工大学, 学術研究支援総合センター, 准教授 (00251588)
Research Collaborator YOHDA masafumi
FUKUTANI yosuke
HAKAMADA kazuaki
FUJII motoko
KANAMARU kosuke
SAKURAI natsumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質シェル構造体 / ナノ構造体 / エンカプスリン / 結晶構造 / ターゲット配列 / 認識部位 / ウィルス様粒子 / X線回折 / 相互作用 / 認識配列 / 内包 / ナノ粒子 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / X線構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to provide insight into the encapsulation mechanism of guest proteins into the internal cavity of the bacterial nanocompartment, the crystal structure of encapsulin from Rhodococcus erythropolis N771 was determined at 3.3 A resolution by an X-ray diffraction method. The structure of estimated recognition site in Rhodococcus erythropolis N771 encapsulin subunit is quite similar to that of Thermotoga maritima. Since the mutations of Phe27, Lys28 and Arg34 in this site results in the significant reduction of encapsulation, it was suggested that these amino acids were interacted with the target sequence fused to the C-terminus of the guest protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により60量体エンカプスリンの結晶構造としては2例目の構造を明らかにすることに成功し、外来タンパクの内包に関わる相互作用部位を推定することができた。この結果は、今後のエンカプスリンの研究にとって必須の構造情報であり、この成果をもとにマイクロリアクター、マイクロセンサー、ドラッグデリバリーキャリアーとしてのエンカプスリンの応用研究が加速されることが期待される。