Functional characterization of novel aconitase X enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Seiya  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90379032)
Research Collaborator Tajima Kunihiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 教授
Fukumori Fumiyasu  東洋大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsアコニターゼX / ヒドロキシプロリン / 分子進化 / アコニターゼ / 鉄硫黄クラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aconitase X (AcnX), one of seven subfamilies in aconitase superfamily, shows no homologous reaction to known aconitase enzymes. Alternatively, I previously found that AcnX protein catalyzes the dehydration of cis-3-hydroxy-L-proline (C3LHyp). Therefore, in this study, I attempted to estimate the binding mechanism of iron, and physiological role(s). As results, ESR, site-directed mutagenic, and X-ray crystallographic studies revealed an unique iron coordination in the active center. Furthermore, characterization of other type of AcnX with different tertiary structure revealed that this enzyme is surely involved in C3LHyp metabolism of C3LHyp assimilating bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の機能未知タンパク質のアノテーションは、機能既知のタンパク質との一次構造の相同性に大きく依存している。これに対し本研究者は、ターゲットとする機能未知タンパク質のアミノ酸配列(“見た目”)より遺伝子の遺伝子の位置関係(“周り”)を重視したアノテーション手法の洗練を行ってきた。ゲノム構造がコンパクトな微生物では代謝系の遺伝子(酵素)群がクラスター化している場合が多く、構成される遺伝子の機能には相関がありそこから酵素の基質をイメージできると考えた。本研究のアコニターゼXはまさにそうして見つかったものであり、今後も新規酵素が発見できると確信している。