Project/Area Number |
16K07306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Kobe Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コンドロイチン硫酸 / 糖鎖 / 発現制御 / 筋萎縮症 / 骨粗鬆症 / 酵素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A typical sulfated glycosaminoglycan, chondroitin sulfate (CS), is a multifunctional molecule that is ubiquitously expressed in extracellular spaces in the form of proteoglycans, where at least one CS side chain is covalently attached to multiple core proteins. We have demonstrated that CS chains are involved in various cellular events including neurite outgrowth, myogenesis, and bone anabolism/catabolism. In this study, we focused on regulatory roles of CS chains in skeletal muscle differentiation/regeneration and osteoclastogenesis. We found that distinct core proteins carrying CS chains are participated in the respective biological processes, providing the physiological importance and novel modes of action of CS chains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、CS鎖の発現をコントロールすることによって、骨格筋分化・再生や破骨細胞分化が制御可能であることを意味する新たな知見を提供し、学術的にも極めて意義深い。さらには高齢化社会を迎えた本邦において、健康寿命の延伸を達成するための課題であるサルコペニア(加齢性筋肉減少症)や骨粗鬆症などの発症要因や治療が、CS鎖を介する作用機序を通じて理解できる可能性にも繋がることから、社会的意義も兼ね備えている。