Post-translational modifications regulating the activity and function of heme oxygenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Higashimoto Yuichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40352124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 達也  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (00757031)
松井 孝憲  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10425233)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘムオキシゲナーゼ / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the subcellular localization and the potential regulation of heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) by post-translational modifications. 1) An in silico analysis of the human HO-1 protein predicts a number of potential sites for post-translational modifications. 2) LPS and cadmium treatment of isolated murine peritoneal macrophages resulted in HO-1 translocation to caveolae. 3) Heme and hypoxia treatment of NIH313 and HCT116 resulted in HO-1 translocation to nuclei. 4) Co-PPX treatment of rat renal cell resulted in HO-1 translocation to mitochondria. 5) Nuclear HO-1 revealed two acetylation sites located at Lys243 and Lys256. 6) The acetylation is crucial for nuclear HO-1-enhanced tumor progression in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘムオキシゲナーゼ(HO)は、生体内で代謝的にCOを生成する唯一の酵素であり、内因性のCOの大部分は、HO反応によって生成される。HOはこれまで小胞体膜結合型酵素として知られていたが、本研究では、各種疾患由来細胞においては、その局在性、活性発現が変化することが明らかになった。これによりHO-1の局在変化と活性異常が疾患発症と関連があることが示唆され、HO-1の発現と活性を制御することが疾患治療につながる可能性を見出した。