Interaction between two motor domains of cytoplasmic dynein stepping along microtubules revealed by cryo-electron microscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2019)
Chuo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60391869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分子モーター / 細胞骨格 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / ナノマシーン / ダイニン / 微小管 / モータータンパク質 / クライオ子線トモグラフィ / 構造生物学 / ナノバイオ / 生物物理 / 電子顕微鏡 / 脳神経疾患 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to understand structure and function of cytoplasmic dynein, which steps along microtubules. In eukaryotic cells, cytoplasmic dynein transports varieties of intracellular cargoes such as mitochondria, mRNA, growth factors from cell periphery to cell center. We obtained new cryo-EM images of cytoplasmic dynein stepping along microtubules in the presence of ATP. In addition, we obtained new structure of cytoplasmic dynein, which detached from microtubules in the presence of ATP. These results would provide the structural basis of understanding of function of cytoplasmic dynein in the eukaryotic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに報告されている多くの先行研究では、ヌクレオチドを、例えばADPなど1つに固定して、構造解析をしていた。本研究では、生理学的に最も意義のあるATPの加水分解サイクルが回っている状態で、微小管上を歩行している細胞質ダイニンの構造を、クライオ電子顕微鏡を用いて調べた点で、生理学的に重要な研究である。また、微小管から解離した細胞質ダイニンの構造も解析し、新たな知見を得た。細胞質ダイニンの機能にわずかにでも障害が生じると、神経変性疾患や脳の発達障害などの疾病が生じることが示唆されている。そのため、本研究で得られた知見は、これらの疾病の発症の分子メカニズムを理解する上で役立つと考えられる。