Analysis of spatiotemporal regulation of membrane traffic mediated by COPII components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Ken  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00303602)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小胞体 / COPII / 低分子量GTPase / 小胞輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanisms of COPII vesicle formation and its spatiotemporal regulation were analyzed, and the serine/threonine protein phosphatase2A was identified as a regulator of this reaction. Hyperphosphorylated form of Sec24 subunit was observed in the absence of this phosphatase, and this hyperphosphorylated Sec24 reduces its binding affinity to the ER membrane. Furthermore, Sec16 is shown to be incorporated within the COPII-cargo clusters, and that this is dependent on the Sar1 GTPase cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すべての真核細胞内に備わる小胞輸送と呼ばれる物質輸送の仕組みについて、特に小胞体からゴルジ体への小胞輸送反応に焦点を当て、その制御、調節メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。小胞輸送は他分野にも広く関わる細胞の基礎現象であるため、例えばこれまで原因不明であった疾患の原因が小胞輸送機能の損傷にあるものが最近続々と報告されてきている。そのため小胞輸送の仕組みを解明することは、現代細胞生物学の重要なテーマであるのみならず、創薬や疾患治療への応用への展開にも大きく寄与するものである。