Role of Gpr116 in maintenance of the glomerular filtration barrier in mice
Project/Area Number |
16K07344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 受容体 / 血管内皮細胞 / 腎蔵 / シグナル伝達 / 糸球体 / 細胞内情報伝達 / ノックアウトマウス / 血管内皮 / 細胞・組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, 1) we showed that Gpr116 is localized to the glomerular endothelial cells by immunoelectron microscopy. 2) We identified genes of which expression are altered in the glomerular endothelial cells of Gpr116-deficient mice. 3) We identified candidates of downstream signaling molecules, which are activated by Gpr116 overexpression. 4) We observed that several intracellular signaling pathways were activated to a lesser extent in Gpr116 overexpressing cells by shear stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腎炎や腎不全に有効な治療法が確立しておらず,年々透析患者数が増加する傾向にあって患者の医療費負担や国の財政圧迫が国内外問わず問題視されている。その為,糸球体濾過障壁の形成維持機構の解明が急務となっている。本研究は,糸球体血管内皮における情報伝達とその作用という新しい切り口から 濾過障壁の恒常性維持機構の解明に挑戦する点が特色であり,今まで不明な点が多かった糸球体内皮細胞の特性を明らかにするばかりでなく,腎疾患の病態の基礎・臨床研究の進展に貢献できる点で意義深い。