The role of Rab10 in epithelial polarized transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Shin-ichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60584521)
Research Collaborator Harada Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRab / membrane traffic / Rab10 / TGN / リサイクリングエンドソーム / 極性輸送 / 上皮極性形成 / 膜輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a novel Rab10-binding protein with yeast two hybrid methods.
The Rab10-binding protein was localized on the trans-Golgi Network (TGN) and the recycling endosome (RE). Rab10-BP rapidly dissociated from TGN and RE membrane upon PI4K inhibitor, PAO treatment, suggesting that the association of Rab10-BP to the organelles were depend on either PI(4)P, PI(4,5)P2, or PI(3,4,5)P3. Rab10-BP-KD revealed that the molecule function is not only for the polarized traffics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回同定した分子は全く解析がされていないものであった。その機能の一旦を明らかにしたことは、研究コミュニティーへの大きな貢献であると考えている。本研究は細胞内輸送のメカニズムの全貌を明らかにするという壮大なプロジェクトのほんの一部分であるが、このような研究の積み重ねにより細胞とは、そして生命とは何かという問いに答えることができるのである。