The control of p97-mediated Golgi membrane fusion and the ubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K07353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hisao  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20205561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゴルジ体 / ゴルジ / 膜融合 / VCIP135 / ユビキチン / オルガネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Golgi apparatus occupies a central position in the vesicle transport pathway. The Golgi biogenesis requires the p97/p47 membrane fusion pathway. p97 and p47 forms a complex and the complex induces Golgi membrane fusion in cooperation with VCIP135 and WAC, a dequbiquitinating enzyme and its activator, respectively.
In this project, we have succeeded in isolating a novel VCIP135-binding protein, p42. p42 forms a complex with VCIP135 and p97, and is localized to the Golgi and ER as well as mitochondria. Immunoprecipitation with anti-p42 antibodies showed that p42 was associated with actin in the Golgi. The deletion of p42 by siRNA caused the compressed Golgi, which is very similar to the Golgi morphology observed in the cells which is treated with cytochalasin D, a depolymerizing reagent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゴルジ体は細胞内輸送の中心をなす細胞内小器官であり、細胞の機能に不可欠な重要な細胞内小器官である。ただ、そのゴルジ体の形成維持機構には不明な点が多い。結果として、発生・分化や様々な病態においてゴルジ体の構造・機能に大きな変化が生じるが、そのメカニズムも機能的意義もほとんど分かっていない状況である。従来までこのゴルジ体の形成維持には、微小管が重要であるというのが定説であった。ところが本研究において、新規因子p42を単離することにより、ゴルジ体形成とアクチンとが関連している可能性が強く示唆された。これは従来の定説を覆す可能性を強く示している。